Home > Cocker Spaniel

Print

Cocker Spaniel

Short and sweet

Breed
FCI-8
Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : American Cocker Spaniel

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : American, Cocker, Spaniel

Male size : Ideally, 15 inches

Female size : Ideally, 14 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United States of America

breed_picture

Even-tempered and never timid, Cocker Spaniels have become more widespread in the home than in the field. These extraverts are loved by all ages, and their compact size means they can go almost anywhere.

Head+

Proportionate to the body, embodying an intelligent, alert, gentle and appealing impression.

lupoid

Body+

Slightly sloping topline down to muscular quarters, strong back, deep chest that is no higher than the elbows, deep, well sprung ribs.

lupoid

Coat+

Solid black, also including black with tan points; any solid color other than black (ASCOB), from light cream to dark red including brown and brown with tan points; parti-colors of two or more solid, well broken colors, one of which must be white (black and white, red and white, brown and white, and roan, including any of these colors with tan markings).

lupoid

Ears+

Fine, long lobular, well feathered.

lupoid

Tail+

Prolonging the topline or slightly higher, never straight like a terrier’s or so low as to indicate timidity.

lupoid

Hair+

Short and fine on the head but medium length on the body with sufficient undercoat to provide protection.

lupoid

Though the smallest of the sporting dogs, Cocker Spaniels are perfectly proportioned, with a finely chiseled head atop a strong, compact body. Of ideal size, they stand well up at the shoulder on straight forelegs, with a topline sloping slightly down to the strong, muscular, moderately bent hindquarters. Cocker Spaniels are capable of reaching a considerable speed and have a great deal of endurance.

Did you know ?

The smallest breed in group 8, but a star of the show rings with a remarkable gait. The right balance between front and back is essential, because Cocker Spaniels drive themselves forward with strong, powerful hind quarters. The shoulders and legs need to be perfectly built, so that they can reach forward without constraint with a full stride to counterbalance the force from the rear. Cocker Spaniels must cover the ground with a coordinated, regular and free action.

PHOTOS