Home > Blue Picardy Spaniel

Print

Blue Picardy Spaniel

Northern light

Breed
FCI-7
Pointing Dogs
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Epagneul Bleu de Picardie

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Espagneul, Bleu, de, Picardie

Male size : 22½-23½ inches

Female size : A little smaller than the male

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : France

breed_picture

This small but beautiful French spaniel is renowned for its hardiness, which allows it to withstand extreme climates, its excellent response to the gun, its fine nose and firm point, and its innate compliance. Blue Picardy Spaniels are good with people, which makes them easy to train relatively quickly.

Head+

Relatively broad, oval skull without prominent parietal bones, with only slightly apparent occipital bone.

lupoid

Body+

Back and loins not too long but well sustained, croup rather falls away, harmoniously sprung ribs, reaching to the elbows.

lupoid

Coat+

Gray black speckled forming a bluish tint with black patches.

lupoid

Ears+

Beautiful silky, wavy hair, reaching the end of the muzzle when stretched out.

lupoid

Tail+

Not reaching too much beyond the hock, no hook.

lupoid

Hair+

Flat or slightly wavy with well furnished fringing on legs and tail.

lupoid

The Blue Picardy Spaniel standard was not recognized until 1938, much later than the Picardy Spaniel, but the trend for English Setters in particular forced it into the background. Fortunately, there were breeders who continued to favor the Blue Picardy Spaniel.Dogs of this breed are fairly low on the ground, well built for work and generally reminiscent of a Picardy Spaniel.

PRODUCTS

Did you know ?

The Blue is the youngest of the two Picardy breeds, not being recognized separately by the breed club until 1937.

PHOTOS